Saturday, December 20, 2014

ESPY Awards 2010 List of Winners and Nominees

July 15, 2010 by · Leave a Comment 


ESPY Awards 2010 List of Winners and Nominees – The ESPY Awards 2010 ceremony was held at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles 14th of July 2010. The event was hosted by American actor and comedian Seth Myers.

The ESPY Awards is a yearly awards event created and broadcasted by American cable television network ESPN to celebrate their legacy as a sport channel.

Here is the list of 2010 ESPY Awards nominees and winners:

BEST MALE ATHLETE
* Drew Brees, NFL
Kobe Bryant, NBA
LeBron James, NBA
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Albert Pujols, MLB
BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
* Lindsey Vonn, Skiing
Maya Moore, NCAA Basketball
Diana Taurasi, WNBA
Serena Williams, Tennis
BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
* Drew Brees, Super Bowl XLIV
Anthony Johnson, Big Sky Conference Championship
Michael Phelps, World Swimming Championships
Shaun White, Winter Olympics
BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
* Chris Johnson, Tennessee Titans
Brittney Griner, Baylor Women’s Basketball
Stephen Strasburg, Washington Nationals
John Wall, University of Kentucky Basketball
BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
* Isner vs. Mahut at Wimbledon, Longest Match in Professional Tennis History
Usain Bolt, 100 and 200-meter World Records
Brett Favre, NFL record for consecutive starts
Roger Federer, Most Grand Slam singles titles
Connecticut Women’s Basketball, Longest winning streak in Women’s NCAA Basketball History
BEST UPSET
* Northern Iowa shocks No. 1 Kansas, NCAA Men’s Basketball
Frankie Edgar over B.J. Penn, MMA
Hawaii softball upsets #1 Alabama, NCAA Softball
Y. E. Yang stuns Tiger Woods, PGA Championship

BEST GAME
* Canada edges USA in Olympic hockey championship game in overtime
Twins beat Tigers in Extra Innings (AL Central One-Game Tiebreak)
Duke gets past Butler in Men’s NCAA Championship

BEST MOMENT
* Landon Donovan World Cup vs. Algeria
Phil Mickelson, 2009 Masters
Joannie Rochette, Winter Olympics
New Orleans Saints, Super Bowl XLIV

BEST TEAM
* New Orleans Saints
Alabama Football
Chicago Blackhawks
Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Los Angeles Lakers
New York Yankees
CASTROL EDGE PERFORMANCE UNDER PRESSURE AWARD
* Landon Donovan World Cup vs. Algeria
Sidney Crosby in the Olympic Hockey Gold Medal Game
Brett Favre in his return to Green Bay
Stephen Strasburg in MLB debut
BEST SPORTS MOVIE
* The Blind Side
Big Fan
Invictus
The Damned United
The Karate Kid
BEST COACH/MANAGER
* Phil Jackson, Los Angeles Lakers
Geno Auriemma, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Joe Girardi, NY Yankees
Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Men’s Basketball
Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
Nick Saban, Alabama football
BEST NFL PLAYER
* Drew Brees, New Orleans
Brett Favre, Minnesota
Chris Johnson, Tennessee
Peyton Manning, Indianapolis
Darrelle Revis, New York Jets
Charles Woodson, Green Bay
BEST MLB PLAYER
* Albert Pujols, St. Louis
Zach Greinke, Kansas City
Derek Jeter, New York Yankees
Tim Lincecum, San Francisco
Joe Mauer, Minnesota

BEST NHL PLAYER
* Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh
Ryan Miller, Buffalo
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington
Henrik Seden, Vancouver
Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay
BEST DRIVER
* Jimmie Johnson
Kyle Busch
Dario Franchitti
Ron Hornaday
Tony Schumacher

BEST NBA PLAYER
* Kobe Bryant, LA Lakers
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City
Dwight Howard, Orlando
LeBron James, Cleveland
Dwyane Wade, Miami
BEST WNBA PLAYER
* Diana Taurasi, Phoenix
Tamika Catchings, Indiana
Becky Hammon, San Antonio
Lauren Jackson, Seattle
Candace Parker, Los Angeles
BEST FIGHTER
* Floyd Mayweather
Manny Pacquiao
Georges St. Pierre
BEST MALE GOLFER
* Phil Mickelson
Ernie Els
Tiger Woods

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
* Lorena Ochoa
Cristie Kerr
Jiyai Shin
BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
* Roger Federer
Juan Martin del Potro
Rafael Nadal

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
* Serena Williams
Kim Clijsters
Venus Williams
BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
* John Wall, Kentucky Basketball
Blake Geoffrion, Wisconsin Hockey
Mark Ingram, Alabama Football
Evan Turner, Ohio State Basketball
Garrett Wittels, Florida International Baseball
BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
* Maya Moore, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Tina Charles, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Megan Hodge, Penn State Volleyball
Megan Lagenfeld, UCLA Softball
BEST MALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE
* Shaun White, Snowboard
Bobby Brown, Freestyle Skiing
Ryan Dungey, Motocross
Mick Fanning, Surfer
Garrett Reynolds, BMX
BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE
* Torah Bright, Snowboarding
Ashley Fiolek, Motocross
Jen Hudak, Freestyle Skiing
Stephanie Gilmore, Surfing
Ashleigh McIvor, Freestyle Skiing
BEST JOCKEY
* Calvin Borel
Julien Leparoux
Mike Smith
BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
* Steve Cash
Rudy Garcia-Tolson
Andy Soule
BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
* Amy Palmiero-Winters
Linnea Dohring
Alana Nichols
Stephani Victor
BEST BOWLER
* Walter Ray Williams Jr.
Kelly Kulick
Bill O’Neill
BEST MALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE
* Shaun White, Snowboarding
Apolo Anton Ohno, Speedskating
Shani Davis, Speedskating
Evan Lysacek, Figure Skating
Bode Miller, Skiing
BEST FEMALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE
* Lindsey Vonn, Skiing
Hannah Kearney, Skiing
Julia Mancuso, Skiing

BEST MLS PLAYER
* Landon Donovan, Los Angeles
Connor Casey, Colorado
Jeff Cunningham, Dallas
Shalrie Joseph, New England
Kasey Keller, Seattle
BEST TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETE
* Usain Bolt
Allyson Felix
Sanya Richards

Incoming search terms:

Follow us on Twitter to get free up-to-date news via tweets from the World Correspondents, or you can subscribe to us by entering your e-mail below. You can confirm your free subscription by clicking the confirmation link that will be sent to your e-mail address. Once you've confirmed, then you're good to go.

Enter your email address:

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!
Or sign in with your FB account!

Connect with Facebook

Random Tags: Unemployment Extension, Wikileaks, Kate Middleton, Walmart Black Friday Ads 2014, The Red Market, South Park, Space Travel