Sunday, September 25, 2016

2010 T20 World Cup: Complete Schedule and Venue

December 15, 2014 by · Leave a Comment 


The T20 World Cup is the international championship of Twenty20 cricket. The event is organised by the sport’s governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC). The tournament consists of 12 all-male teams and is contested by all Test-playing nations plus qualifiers. The event happens every two years. This year it will happen from the month of April up to the month of May

The ICC World Twenty20 2010 will be contested by 12 teams which have been ‘seeded’ and divided into four groups are A, B, C and D.

Group A – Pakistan (A1), Bangladesh (A2) and Australia
Group B – Sri Lanka (B1), New Zealand (B2) and Zimbabwe
Group C – South Africa (C1), India (C2) and Afghanistan
Group D – West Indies (D1), England (D2) and Ireland

Here is the complete list of its schedule:

Apr-2010

Tue 27 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local Warm-up – Pakistan v Windward Islands
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Pakistan won by 68 runs

Tue 27 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local Warm-up – Australia v Zimbabwe
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Zimbabwe won by 1 run | Scoreboard

Tue 27 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local Warm-up – Barbados v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Bangladesh won by 36 runs

Tue 27 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local Warm-up – Ireland v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
New Zealand won by 40 runs | Scoreboard

Tue 27 21:00 GMT, 17:00 local Warm-up – West Indies v Afghanistan
Providence Stadium, Guyana
No Result

Wed 28 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local Warm-up – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Kensington Oval, Barbados
South Africa won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Wed 28 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local Warm-up – Bangladesh v England
Kensington Oval, Barbados
England won by 7 wickets (with 2.5 overs remaining)

Wed 28 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local Warm-up – Afghanistan v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Afghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Wed 28 21:00 GMT, 17:00 local Warm-up – West Indies v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
New Zealand won by 7 runs

Thu 29 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local Warm-up – England v South Africa
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Thu 29 17:30 GMT, 09:30 local Warm-up – Windward Islands v Australia
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Fri 30 17:00 GMT, 13:00 local 1st Match, Group B – Sri Lanka v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Fri 30 21:00 GMT, 17:00 local 2nd Match, Group D – West Indies v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana

May-2010

Sat 01 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 3rd Match, Group C – India v Afghanistan
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sat 01 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 4th Match, Group A – Pakistan v Bangladesh
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sun 02 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 5th Match, Group C – India v South Africa
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sun 02 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 6th Match, Group A – Pakistan v Australia
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Mon 03 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 7th Match, Group B – Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Mon 03 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 8th Match, Group D – West Indies v England
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Tue 04 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 9th Match, Group B – New Zealand v Zimbabwe
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Tue 04 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 10th Match, Group D – England v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Wed 05 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 11th Match, Group A – Australia v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Wed 05 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 11th Match, Group C – South Africa v Afghanistan
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Thu 06 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 13th Match – A1 v D2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Thu 06 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 14th Match – C1 v B2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Fri 07 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 15th Match – A2 v C2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Fri 07 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 16th Match – B1 v D1
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sat 08 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 17th Match – C1 v D2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sat 08 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 18th Match – A1 v B2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sun 09 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 19th Match – C2 v D1
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sun 09 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 20th Match – B1 v A2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Mon 10 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local 21st Match – B2 v D2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Mon 10 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local 22nd Match – A1 v C1
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Tue 11 17:00 GMT, 13:00 local 23rd Match – B1 v C2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Tue 11 21:00 GMT, 17:00 local 24th Match – D1 v A2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Thu 13 15:30 GMT, 11:30 local 1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Fri 14 15:30 GMT, 11:30 local 2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sun 16 15:30 GMT, 11:30 local The Final – TBC v TBC
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Follow us on Twitter to get free up-to-date news via tweets from the World Correspondents, or you can subscribe to us by entering your e-mail below. You can confirm your free subscription by clicking the confirmation link that will be sent to your e-mail address. Once you've confirmed, then you're good to go.

Enter your email address:

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!
Or sign in with your FB account!

Connect with Facebook

Random Tags: Unemployment Extension, Wikileaks, Kate Middleton, Walmart Black Friday Ads 2014, The Red Market, South Park, Space Travel